View the whole programme in a table layout

Use the tabs below to sort by days, venues, or event types

The Film Programme is listed separately

20jun(jun 20)14:3022(jun 22)16:00Workshop: Anna Wolfe-Pauly14:30 - 16:00 (22) F: Other location requires booking: YES

20jun(jun 20)14:3021(jun 21)15:15FeaturedClaudia Kappenberg - Still, a philosophical, participatory experience14:30 - 15:15 (21) B: Studio 1

20jun14:30Registration14:30 A: Conference HQ

20jun15:1515:30Welcome and Introductions15:15 - 15:30

20jun15:3016:30FeaturedTristan Gooley (keynote)15:30 - 16:30 B: Studio 1

20jun16:3017:30FeaturedAmy Sharrocks (keynote)16:30 - 17:30 B: Studio 1

20jun17:3017:40Break17:30 - 17:40 G: Garden Room

20jun17:4018:05Workshop: Nikole Bouchard (session 1)17:40 - 18:05 F: Other location requires booking: YES

20jun17:4018:10Jake Elster-Jones: Valuing Landscapes17:40 - 18:10 B: Studio 1

20jun17:4018:10Minty Donald & Nick Millar: Watermeets17:40 - 18:10 C: Studio 3

20jun17:4018:05Workshop: John Hartley (session 1)17:40 - 18:05 G: Garden Room requires booking: YES

20jun18:0021:30Film screenings18:00 - 21:30 D: Studio 5

20jun18:1018:40Natalie Joelle - Gleaned Waters in Lean Culture: Global Marine Gleanologics18:10 - 18:40 C: Studio 3

20jun18:1018:40Stephanie Stroh - Liquid museology: How to voyage the Maritime Museum18:10 - 18:40 B: Studio 1

20jun19:0020:30Supper19:00 - 20:30 J: Solar / Upper Solar requires booking: YES

20jun20:3021:50FeaturedCinema screening: Kiss the Water20:30 - 21:50 F: Other location

20jun21:4522:25FeaturedReading: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner21:45 - 22:25 F: Other location requires booking: YES

21jun09:00Registration09:00 A: Conference HQ

21jun09:2509:35Welcome to Day 209:25 - 09:35

21jun09:3010:00Finer, Orley, Skantze - A Methodology of Locks: the politics of fluid poetics09:30 - 10:00 F: Other location

21jun09:4510:15Eva McGrath - Fluid River Borders: ferry crossing narratives and the experience of being between.09:45 - 10:15 B: Studio 1

21jun09:4510:15Minni Jain and Rajendra Singh - Art in the water bodies in India09:45 - 10:15 C: Studio 3

21jun09:4510:15Leslie Geddes: To Move and See Under Water in Leonardo da Vinci’s Drawings09:45 - 10:15 E: Ship Studio

21jun10:0014:30Film screenings10:00 - 14:30 D: Studio 5

21jun10:1510:45François Edwards: River health?10:15 - 10:45 C: Studio 3

21jun10:1510:45Annalaura Alifuoco: The Cry that Tears the Ocean: Bas Jan Arden and the Search for the Miraculous10:15 - 10:45 B: Studio 1

21jun10:1510:45Karla Brunet: Liquid Ecoarte10:15 - 10:45 E: Ship Studio

21jun10:4511:15Safet HadziMuhamedovic - Wayward, Hidden Transcripts: Sinking River as Methodology10:45 - 11:15 B: Studio 1

21jun10:4511:15Kira Rose: Singapore’s Liquid National Identity10:45 - 11:15 B: Studio 1

21jun10:4511:15Inyoung Yoo10:45 - 11:15 E: Ship Studio

21jun11:1511:40Break11:15 - 11:40 G: Garden Room

21jun11:4512:15Michelle Atherton: Absorbing Red Photons11:45 - 12:15 B: Studio 1

21jun11:4512:15Ece Konuk - Underwater atlas: futuristic artefacts11:45 - 12:15 E: Ship Studio

21jun11:4512:15Carolyn Black & Carol Laidler: I BANKS I11:45 - 12:15 C: Studio 3

21jun12:1512:45Tal Regev: Liquid spreads until it takes over the space12:15 - 12:45 E: Ship Studio

21jun12:1513:15PechaKucha - artist presentations12:15 - 13:15 C: Studio 3

21jun12:1513:15Roundtable on bodily fluids and function12:15 - 13:15 E: Ship Studio

21jun12:1512:45Tony Lopez: Living by the Exe12:15 - 12:45 B: Studio 1

21jun12:4513:15RosaCristina - Waterlines as Borderlines: 12 months living at the edge of Europe12:45 - 13:15 E: Ship Studio

21jun12:4513:15Robert Rowe: Wet Sydney, Soaking Australia12:45 - 13:15 B: Studio 1

21jun13:1514:30Lunch13:15 - 14:30 J: Solar / Upper Solar

21jun(jun 21)14:3023(jun 23)16:00Workshop: Anna Wolfe-Pauly14:30 - 16:00 (23) F: Other location requires booking: YES

21jun14:4515:35FeaturedPaul Murdin (keynote)14:45 - 15:35 B: Studio 1

21jun15:3022:00Film screenings15:30 - 22:00 D: Studio 5

21jun15:4016:10Angelos Evangelou: Liquid Politics: The Sea and the Literature of an Island15:40 - 16:10 C: Studio 3

21jun15:4016:10Theo Thomas: Defending our rivers with environmental law15:40 - 16:10 B: Studio 1

21jun15:4018:10Workshop: Simon Charter & Philip Kilner15:40 - 18:10 F: Other location requires booking: YES

21jun15:4018:10Workshop: Grace Gelder & Imogen Di Sapia15:40 - 18:10 F: Other location requires booking: YES

21jun15:4018:10Workshop: Rosalyn Maynard15:40 - 18:10 H: Studio 33 requires booking: YES

21jun16:1016:40Jess Allen: Drop in the Ocean16:10 - 16:40 C: Studio 3

21jun16:4017:10Li An Phoa: Drinkable Rivers, source to sea16:40 - 17:10 B: Studio 1

21jun16:4017:10Sylvia Crawley - Writing the Mudscape: Lives at the Fringe of the Sea16:40 - 17:10 C: Studio 3

21jun16:4018:10Warwick, Downs, Morstang, Gilvear & Mills - Learning for the Future (discussion)16:40 - 18:10 B: Studio 1

21jun17:1017:40Charlotte Price: Falling Tide17:10 - 17:40 C: Studio 3

21jun17:4018:10Shelby Sutterby: Slipping through your fingers: how contemporary women writers attempt to capture the fluid in the solid17:40 - 18:10 C: Studio 3

21jun18:3020:00Supper18:30 - 20:00 J: Solar / Upper Solar requires booking: YES

21jun20:0020:30FeaturedPerformance: Silvia Battista - A River is Never a Matter of Peace20:00 - 20:30 E: Ship Studio

21jun20:3021:00FeaturedSonic poem: The Sea Cannot be Depleted20:30 - 21:00 E: Ship Studio

21jun21:0021:30FeaturedParticipatory Reading: Guidance on Ensuring the Safety and Security of Seafarers and Rescued Persons21:00 - 21:30 E: Ship Studio

21jun21:0021:30FeaturedRadio poem: Wallace Heim - the sea cannot be depleted21:00 - 21:30 E: Ship Studio

21jun21:3023:00FeaturedNightpaddle on the River Dart21:30 - 23:00 F: Other location requires booking: YES

21jun23:45FeaturedSolstice overnight sit on the River Dart23:45 F: Other location requires booking: YES

22jun09:00Registration09:00 A: Conference HQ

22jun09:2509:35Welcome to Day 309:25 - 09:35

22jun09:4510:15Rona Lee: Truthing Gap – artistic encounters with the scientific deep09:45 - 10:15 B: Studio 1

22jun09:4511:15Panel: Mediating Water: Gender, Genre, Generation09:45 - 11:15 E: Ship Studio

22jun10:0015:30Film screenings10:00 - 15:30 D: Studio 5

22jun10:1510:45Hanien Conradie - The Voice of Water: Re-sounding a silenced River10:15 - 10:45 B: Studio 1

22jun10:1510:45Philip Kilner: Fluent in-scapes: Our living blood circulation and heart10:15 - 10:45 C: Studio 3

22jun10:4511:15Angela McArthur: [re]Sounding Balloon10:45 - 11:15 B: Studio 1

22jun10:4511:15Richard Povall - The Ephemeral River: project report10:45 - 11:15 C: Studio 3

22jun11:1512:00Break11:15 - 12:00 G: Garden Room

22jun12:0512:35Nikole Bouchard: The Strainer12:05 - 12:35 E: Ship Studio

22jun12:0512:35Mirjami Lantto - Rivering: a creative positioning among a liquid landscape12:05 - 12:35 B: Studio 1

22jun12:0512:35Thena Tak: Ordinary Reveals12:05 - 12:35 C: Studio 3

22jun12:0513:35Workshop: John Hartley (session 2)12:05 - 13:35 G: Garden Room requires booking: YES

22jun12:3513:05Rhys Trimble & Fay Stevens: Confluence12:35 - 13:05 B: Studio 1

22jun12:3513:05Elizabeth Rahman: Cooled, cured and sedimented: hydrocentric infants of northwestern amazonia12:35 - 13:05 C: Studio 3

22jun12:3513:05Laura Bissell: The Sea and Self12:35 - 13:05 E: Ship Studio

22jun12:3513:05Carey Marks & William Blake: Water in the Landscape: the challenge of soil erosion12:35 - 13:05 C: Studio 3

22jun13:0513:35Simon Peres: How to Make Water Inhabitable? Towards an Ontology Beyond Flow13:05 - 13:35 B: Studio 1

22jun13:3514:30Lunch13:35 - 14:30 J: Solar / Upper Solar

22jun14:3016:00Workshop: Rebekah Bloyd14:30 - 16:00 C: Studio 3 requires booking: YES

22jun14:3016:00Workshop: Rita Palandrani14:30 - 16:00 F: Other location requires booking: YES

22jun14:3016:00Workshop: Iain Biggs and Luci Gorell Barns14:30 - 16:00 F: Other location requires booking: YES